Lawsuit and dispute over serial one-on-one meetings by the Honolulu City Council
[…] DISCUSSION

The explicit language of our statute, both in its general provisions and its specific provisions, clear1y prohibits serial one-on-one discussions between council members about the same council business. The legislature expressly declared its policy and intent '"that the formation and conduct of public policy - the discussions, deliberations, decisions, and actions of government agencies - shall be conducted as openly as possible' in order to protect the people's right to know. . . ." Kaapu v. Aloha Tower Dev. Corp., 74 Haw. 365, 38S (1993) {quoting Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-1 (l99Sť. To effectuate this policy and intent, the legislature directed that "[t)he provisions requiring open meetings shall be liberally construed" and "[t)he provisions providing for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed meetings." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 92-1.