Lawsuit and dispute over serial one-on-one meetings by the Honolulu City Council
[…] 24. The Sunshine law permits two members of a board, but less than the number of

members which would constitute a quorum for the board, to discuss priva tely the selection of the

board’s officers. HRS § 92-2.5(c).

25. The Sunshine Law prohibits the use of a “permitted interaction” identified in HRS

§ 92-2.5 to circumvent the spirit or requirements of the Open Meeting Requirement of the

Sunshine Law. HRS § 92-5(b).

- 5 -

ImanageDB:611416.2

26. The Sunshine Law states that “[t]he provisions [of the Sunshine Law] requiring

open meetings shall be liberally construed.” HRS § 92-1(2).

27. The Sunshine Law states that “[t]he provisions [of the Sunshine Law] providing

for exceptions to the open meeting requirements shall be strictly construed against closed

meetings.” HRS § 92-1(3).

THE COUNCIL’S OBLIGATION TO COMPLY WITH THE SUNSHINE LAW

28. The Council has nine members. A majority of the entire membership of the

Council constitutes a quorum. See Charter of the City & County of Honolulu § 3-107 (Rev.

2000 ed.).